Are Mushroom Spores Legal?
[…] Section 11391 goes further, banning the transport, import, sale, or gifting of such spores. Penalties can include up to one year in county jail or state prison. California treats spores as paraphernalia connected to controlled substance production, not as innocent scientific materials. Items such as grow kits may also be considered evidence of intent to cultivate and can lead to additional charges.

Idaho’s Schedule I Classification

Idaho takes perhaps the strictest stance of all. Idaho Code Section 37-2705(d)(35) explicitly classifies “spores or mycelium capable of producing mushrooms that contain psilocybin or psilocin” as Schedule I controlled substances. Notice the language: “capable of producing.” Idaho doesn’t care if the spores currently contain psilocybin—just their potential to produce it is enough to make them illegal. Georgia follows a similar approach, though the legal code is structured differently.